Brief - Federal Employees
[…] The Supervisor provided the Worker’s Compensation
paperwork to the Complainant. The Complainant provided medical notes, medical
bills and other documentation to both the administrator for workers compensation
administration as well as to the Department of State. In fact, the one totally true
statement made by the Department of the State was the fact that all medical bills
were indeed paid by either workers’ compensation or the insurance from the
employment. Then the Department of State thoroughly investigated the medical
claims caused by the work-related injury pursuant to Title 5 of the U.S.C. §8123.
Physical examinations, which states:
(a) An employee shall submit to examination by a medical officer of the
United States, or by a physician designated or approved by the Secretary of Labor,
after the injury and as frequently and at the times and places as may be reasonably
required. The employee may have a physician designated and paid by him present
to participate in the examination. If there is disagreement between the physician
making the examination for the United States and the physician of the employee,
the Secretary shall appoint a third physician who shall make an examination.
7
(b) An employee is entitled to be paid expenses incident to an examination
required by the Secretary which in the opinion of the Secretary are necessary and
reasonable, including transportation and loss of wages incurred in order to be
examined. The expenses, when authorized or approved by the Secretary, are paid
from the Employees’ Compensation Fund.
(c) The Secretary shall fix the fees for examinations held under this section
by physicians not employed by or under contract to the United States to furnish
medical services to employees. The fees, when authorized or approved by the
Secretary, are paid from the Employees’ Compensation Fund.
(d) If an employee refuses to submit to or obstructs an examination, his right
to compensation under this subchapter is suspended until the refusal or obstruction
stops. Compensation is not payable while a refusal or obstruction continues, and
the period of the refusal or obstruction is deducted from the period for which
compensation is payable to the employee.
It has been determined that there are two types of knee cartilage: articular
cartilage and meniscus cartilage. Articular cartilage lines the end of the bones that
meet to form a joint and is made up of collagen, proteoglycans and water. The