Brief - Federal Employees
[…] or, at the employee’s option, by or on the order of physicians and
hospitals designated or approved by the Secretary.
14
The employee may initially select a physician to provide medical services,
appliances, and supplies, in accordance with such regulations and instructions as
the Secretary considers necessary, and may be furnished necessary and reasonable
transportation and expenses incident to the securing of such services, appliances,
and supplies. These expenses, when authorized or approved by the Secretary, shall
be paid from the Employees’ Compensation Fund.
5 U.S. Code § 8106 defines Partial disability as follows:
(a) If the disability is partial, the United States shall pay the employee during
the disability monthly monetary compensation equal to 66⅔ percent of the
difference between his monthly pay and his monthly wage-earning capacity after
the beginning of the partial disability, which is known as his
basic compensation for partial disability.
(b) The Secretary of Labor may require a partially disabled employee to report his
earnings from employment or self-employment, by affidavit or otherwise, in the
manner and at the times the Secretary specifies. The employee shall include in the
affidavit or report the value of housing, board, lodging, and other advantages
which are part of his earnings in employment or self-employment and which can
be estimated in money. An employee who—
(1) fails to make an affidavit or report when required; or
(2) knowingly omits or understates any part of his earnings;
forfeits his right to compensation with respect to any period for which the
affidavit or report was required. Compensation forfeited under this
subsection, if already paid, shall be recovered by a deduction from
the compensation payable to the employee or otherwise recovered
under section 8129 of this title, unless recovery is waived under that section.
(c) A partially disabled employee who—
(1) refuses to seek suitable work; or
(2) refuses or neglects to work after suitable work is offered to, procured by,
or secured for him; is not entitled to compensation.
The Complainant does not argue a total loss of any limbs, however, he does
argue that Section 8107 provides for a compensation schedule based on weeks
which could be used to assist at arriving at an award for a temporary and partial
disability, which may correlate to the weeks provided below:
15