Brief - Federal Employees
[…] whom the Secretary may designate by regulation, or deposited in the mail
properly stamped and addressed to the Secretary or his designee;
(3) be on a form approved by the Secretary;
(4) contain all information required by the Secretary;
(5) be sworn to by the individual entitled to compensation or someone on his
behalf; and
(6) except in case of death, be accompanied by a certificate of the physician of
the employee stating the nature of the injury and the nature and probable extent
of the disability.
Complainant’s claim was made timely pursuant to 5 U. S. C. §8122, time for
making claim, which states:
(a) An original claim for compensation for disability or death must be filed
within 3 years after the injury or death. Compensation for disability or death,
including medical care in disability cases, may not be allowed if claim is not filed
within that time unless—
(1) the immediate superior had actual knowledge of the injury or death within
30 days. The knowledge must be such to put the immediate superior reasonably
on notice of an on-the-job injury or death; or
(2) written notice of injury or death as specified in section 8119 of this
title was given within 30 days.
(b) In a case of latent disability, the time for filing claim does not begin to run until
the employee has a compensable disability and is aware, or by the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the causal relationship of the
compensable disability to his employment. In such a case, the time for giving
notice of injury begins to run when the employee is aware, or by the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have been aware, that his condition is causally related
to his employment, whether or not there is a compensable disability.
(c) The timely filing of a disability claim because of injury will satisfy the time
requirements for a death claim based on the same injury.
(d) The time limitations in subsections (a) and (b) of this section do not—
(1) begin to run against a minor until he reaches 21 years of age or has had a
legal representative appointed; or
(2) run against an incompetent individual while he is incompetent and has no
duly appointed legal representative; or
19
(3) run against any individual whose failure to comply is excused by the
Secretary on the ground that such notice could not be given because of
exceptional circumstances.
Complainant’s has the right to retain his civil service retention rights
pursuant to Title 5, U.S.C. Section 8151, which states:
(b) Under regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management—
(1) the department or agency which was the last employer shall immediately