Brief - Federal Employees
[…] undertakes to pay its employees compensation for disability or death that results
from injury sustained by the employees in the performance of their duties. 5 U.S.C.
§ 8102. FECA provides for medical services, vocational rehabilitation, payment for
loss of income from disability, and awards to beneficiaries in the case of death. A
work-related injury as covered by FECA is defined in § 8101(5) to include "a
disease proximately caused by the employment."
The remedies provided by the United States under FECA are exclusive of all
other remedies with respect to an injury or death. As § 8116(c) provides:
The liability of the United States . . . under this subchapter or any
extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is
exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States . . . to
the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of
kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from
the United States . . . because of the injury or death in a direct judicial
12
proceeding, in a civil action, . . . or under a Federal tort liability
statute. Metz v. U.S., 723 F. Supp. 1133, 1135 (D. Md. 1989)
Congress’s purpose in enacting 5 U.S.C. Section 8116(c) was explained in
Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190 (1983) as follows:
FECA was designed to protect the Government from suits under