Brief - Federal Employees
[…] under section 8129 of this title, unless recovery is waived under that section.
(c) A partially disabled employee who—
(1) refuses to seek suitable work; or
(2) refuses or neglects to work after suitable work is offered to, procured by,
or secured for him; is not entitled to compensation.
The Complainant does not argue a total loss of any limbs, however, he does
argue that Section 8107 provides for a compensation schedule based on weeks
which could be used to assist at arriving at an award for a temporary and partial
disability, which may correlate to the weeks provided below:
15
5 U.S. Code § 8107 provides for a compensation schedule based on total loss,
which is:
(a) If there is permanent disability involving the loss, or loss of use, of a member
or function of the body or involving disfigurement, the employee is entitled to
basic compensation for the disability, as provided by the schedule in subsection (c)
of this section, at the rate of 66⅔ percent of his monthly pay. The
basic compensation is—
(1) payable regardless of whether the cause of the disability originates in a
part of the body other than that member;
(2) payable regardless of whether the disability also involves another
impairment of the body; and
(3) in addition to compensation for temporary total or temporary partial
disability.
(b)With respect to any period after payments under subsection (a) of this section
have ended, an employee is entitled to compensation as provided by—
(1) section 8105 of this title if the disability is total; or
(2) section 8106 of this title if the disability is partial.
(c) The compensation schedule is as follows:
(1) Arm lost, 312 weeks’ compensation.
(2) Leg lost, 288 weeks’ compensation.
(3) Hand lost, 244 weeks’ compensation.
(4) Foot lost, 205 weeks’ compensation.
(5) Eye lost, 160 weeks’ compensation.
(6) Thumb lost, 75 weeks’ compensation.
(7) First finger lost, 46 weeks’ compensation.
(8) Great toe lost, 38 weeks’ compensation.
(9) Second finger lost, 30 weeks’ compensation.
(10) Third finger lost, 25 weeks’ compensation.
(11) Toe other than great toe lost, 16 weeks’ compensation.
(12) Fourth finger lost, 15 weeks’ compensation.
(13) Loss of hearing—
(A) complete loss of hearing of one ear, 52 weeks’ compensation; or
(B) complete loss of hearing of both ears, 200 weeks’ compensation.
(14) Compensation for loss of binocular vision or for loss of 80 percent or more
of the vision of an eye is the same as for loss of the eye.
16
(15) Compensation for loss of more than one phalanx of a digit is the same as
for loss of the entire digit. Compensation for loss of the first phalanx is one-half
of the compensation for loss of the entire digit.