Brief - Federal Employees
[…] (b) be given to the immediate superior of the employee by personal delivery or
by depositing it in the mail properly stamped and addressed;
(c) be in writing;
(d) state the name and address of the employee;
(e) state the year, month, day, and hour when and the particular locality where
the injury or death occurred;
(f) state the cause and nature of the injury, or, in the case of death, the
employment factors believed to be the cause; and
(g) be signed by and contain the address of the individual giving the notice.
The Complainant has made the proper claim pursuant to Title 5, USC §8121.
Claim, which states as follows:
Compensation under this subchapter may be allowed only if an individual or
someone on his behalf makes claim therefor. The claim shall—
18
(1) be made in writing within the time specified by section 8122 of this title ;
(2) be delivered to the office of the Secretary of Labor or to an individual
whom the Secretary may designate by regulation, or deposited in the mail
properly stamped and addressed to the Secretary or his designee;
(3) be on a form approved by the Secretary;
(4) contain all information required by the Secretary;
(5) be sworn to by the individual entitled to compensation or someone on his
behalf; and
(6) except in case of death, be accompanied by a certificate of the physician of
the employee stating the nature of the injury and the nature and probable extent
of the disability.
Complainant’s claim was made timely pursuant to 5 U. S. C. §8122, time for
making claim, which states:
(a) An original claim for compensation for disability or death must be filed
within 3 years after the injury or death. Compensation for disability or death,