Brief - Federal Employees
[…] (iii) section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 791),
(iv) sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967
(29 U.S.C. 631, 633a), or
(v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of
law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph,
the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of
discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board's appellate
procedures under this section.
The Complainant provided the required notice of injury. Title 5, USC §8119.
Notice of injury or death, states the following:
An employee injured in the performance of his duty, or someone on his
behalf, shall give notice thereof. Notice of a death believed to be related to the
employment shall be given by an eligible beneficiary specified in section 8133 of
this title, or someone on his behalf. A notice of injury or death shall—
(a) be given within 30 days after the injury or death;
(b) be given to the immediate superior of the employee by personal delivery or
by depositing it in the mail properly stamped and addressed;
(c) be in writing;
(d) state the name and address of the employee;
(e) state the year, month, day, and hour when and the particular locality where
the injury or death occurred;
(f) state the cause and nature of the injury, or, in the case of death, the
employment factors believed to be the cause; and
(g) be signed by and contain the address of the individual giving the notice.
The Complainant has made the proper claim pursuant to Title 5, USC §8121.
Claim, which states as follows:
Compensation under this subchapter may be allowed only if an individual or
someone on his behalf makes claim therefor. The claim shall—
18
(1) be made in writing within the time specified by section 8122 of this title ;
(2) be delivered to the office of the Secretary of Labor or to an individual
whom the Secretary may designate by regulation, or deposited in the mail
properly stamped and addressed to the Secretary or his designee;
(3) be on a form approved by the Secretary;
(4) contain all information required by the Secretary;
(5) be sworn to by the individual entitled to compensation or someone on his
behalf; and