Brief - Federal Employees
[…] (d) The time limitations in subsections (a) and (b) of this section do not—
(1) begin to run against a minor until he reaches 21 years of age or has had a
legal representative appointed; or
(2) run against an incompetent individual while he is incompetent and has no
duly appointed legal representative; or
19
(3) run against any individual whose failure to comply is excused by the
Secretary on the ground that such notice could not be given because of
exceptional circumstances.
Complainant’s has the right to retain his civil service retention rights
pursuant to Title 5, U.S.C. Section 8151, which states:
(b) Under regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management—
(1) the department or agency which was the last employer shall immediately
and unconditionally accord the employee, if the injury or disability has been
overcome within one year after the date of commencement of compensation or
from the time compensable disability recurs if the recurrence begins after the
injured employee resumes regular full-time employment with the United States,
the right to resume his former or an equivalent position, as well as all other
attendant rights which the employee would have had, or acquired, in his former
position had he not been injured or disabled, including the rights to tenure,
promotion, and safeguards in reductions-in-force procedures, and
(2) the department or agency which was the last employer shall, if the injury
or disability is overcome within a period of more than one year after the date of
commencement of compensation, make all reasonable efforts to place, and
accord priority to placing, the employee in his former or equivalent position
within such department or agency, or within any other department or agency.
Gallo argues that § 8151(a) provides restoration rights to federal
employees, such as herself, who resume employment in their former
positions, or in positions equivalent thereto, after recovering from a
compensable injury, regardless of whether the employee remains