Brief - Family Law
[…] FL section
12-201 states that child support should be awarded from the time of the pleading for
child support. The Appellant filed her pleading requesting child support on August
4, 2011. She had custody from August 2011. She had custody of the children until
May 28, 2012. She regained custody of her children three days later on May 31,
2012 and based on the award of the Court, she will have them until December 21,
2012. Therefore, child support should have been awarded for sixteen months (16)
instead of two (2) months.
Pursuant to FL section 12-202(a) the court “shall use the child support
guidelines” in calculating each parents’ child support obligation. There is a
“rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result
from the application of the child support guidelines” is correct. FL § 12202(a)(2)(i). This presumption may be rebutted “by evidence that the
application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular
case.” FL § 12-202(a)(2)(ii). If the court determines that a deviation from the
guidelines figure is appropriate, it “shall make a written finding or specific
finding on the record stating the reasons for departing from the guidelines.” FL
§ 12-202(a)(2)(v)(1). Its findings must include the child support obligation that
would have resulted by application of the guidelines, the amount of the
departure from that figure, and the reasons justifying such a deviation. FL § 12 202(a)(2)(v)(2).