Brief - Family Law
[…] It appears by the Opinion and Order, the Court wanted the Appellant and the
Appellee to share the responsibility of parenting. Also, it appears that the Court
wanted the Appellant and the Appellee to both play major roles in the children’s
development. The Court should have ordered shared Physical and Legal Custody
and determined where the children should go to school.
Therefore, the Court
erred by awarding physical custody to the Appellee, even though, the conditions that
were ordered reflects a shared physical custody.
II.
CHILD SUPPORT AWARD
Family Law Code Annotated § 12-101. Award by court – Authorized, states
the following: (a) Awarded from time of filing of pleading: (1) Unless the court
finds from the evidence that the amount of the award will produce an inequitable
result, for an initial pleading that requests child support pendente lite, the court shall
award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child
support. (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, unless the court finds
from the evidence that the amount of the award will produce an inequitable result,
for an initial pleading filed by a child support agency that requests child support, the
court shall award child support for a period from the filing of the pleading that
requests child support.
(3) For any other pleading that requests child support, the court may award child
support for a period from the filing of the pleading that requests child support.
Here, in the case at hand, the Court ordered the Appellee to pay Appellant
$1,232.00 per month for the months of November and December in accordance
with the attached Maryland Child Support Guidelines. The court stated that the
Appellant earns $1,923.24 semi-monthly or $3,846.48 per month.