Brief - Family Law
[…] The child support order requiring the Appellant to pay the Appellee,
contradicts the custody order which requires the Appellant to be with the children
four days a week. The Court erred in its ruling of the child support because the
custody order calls for shared joint physical custody, where the children goes to
school in Baltimore County.
III.
MARITAL PROPERTY DISTRIBUTION
We start with the well-established proposition that only marital property
is subject to the equitable distribution provisions of Md. Code (2006 Repl. Vol.),
Family Law Article (“FL”) §§ 8-201, et seq. Marital property is “all property,
however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage.” FL § 8201(e)(1).
When the court makes an equitable distribution of the property, the court first
determines whether the property belonging to the couple is marital property. It then
determines the value of that property. It is the parties’ responsibility to present the